Get Real with Jesse Steele is back advertisement

WINTER STORM UPDATE: (2/24) at 9:30AM

WINTER STORM UPDATE: (2/24) at 9:00AM

A Winter Storm Warning and Avalanche Warning is in effect for Mono County and the Town of Mammoth Lakes through 4:00am Sunday, February 26, 2023. 

Weather Forecast

Total snow accumulations of 10 to 30 inches, except 2 to 4 feet above 7,000 feet, with gusting winds as high as 75 mph in the Sierra with 50 mph in valley locations is forecast. Heavy snowfall will continue area-wide through Saturday along with blowing and drifting snow, especially in Mono/Mineral/S. Lyon Counties with gusts over 40 mph. Major travel impacts for I-80, US-50, US-95, US-395, and US-6 with periods of near-zero visibility. Travel to southern NV on US-95 and southern CA on US-395 may be cut off for a time.

Road Conditions

Due to whiteout conditions and multiple vehicle spinouts on the highway, at 9:06am (2/24) Caltrans closed U.S. 395 from Pearsonville to Independence in Inyo County and from Gorge Road north of Bishop in Inyo County to Eastside Lane in Walker in Mono County. If you must travel, check the Caltrans website and Quickmap.dot.ca.gov before you get on the road. You can also call the Road Condition Hotline at 1-800-427-ROAD (7623). R1 Chain restrictions are in effect from the junction of US 395/SR 203 to the Mammoth Mountain Inn.

Be Prepared

Pack an emergency kit in your vehicle with the following items: flashlight, blankets, extra clothing, water, snacks, towel, gloves, ice scraper, shovel, broom, sand, and carry a spare key on your person in case you lock yourself out of your vehicle. All vehicles, including those with four-wheel drive or snow tires, should carry chains when traveling in snowy weather. Highway signs and QuickMap will indicate when chains are required, and drivers must stop and install chains. Motorists should pull off the roadway completely to install chains. Once chains are installed, obey the speed limit of 25 miles per hour, posted at various locations.

Avalanche Danger

The Eastern Sierra Avalanche Center in Mammoth Lakes has issued a BACKCOUNTRY AVALANCHE WATCH for the Eastern Sierra in Mono County. The avalanche danger for the warning area is HIGH at all elevations. Very dangerous avalanche conditions are expected to continue through at least Saturday morning (2/25) when precipitation rates may decrease.

Resources 

(From Town of Mammoth Lakes)

0 0 votes
News Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Related Articles

Check Also
Close
Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

We make money by selling ads to out platform. Please show the advertisements so we can keep the website free to you. Support local news.